Data as of

Best Design & Creative MCP Servers (2026): Top 10 Compared

Compare the best Design & Creative MCP servers: 10 ranked picks from 340 available entries, ordered by recorded quality score, then non-monorepo repository stars. Shared monorepo stars are not used for ranking.

Best Design & Creative MCP servers at a glance

— = not recorded in our data

Rank / ServerRepo StarsLast PushToolsTransportsRemoteAuthLicense
1. Everart91,342 repo stars (monorepo)—stdioNo——
2. Framelink MCP for Figma16,002 repo stars2stdioNo—MIT
3. README.md3,810 repo stars (monorepo)—stdioNo——
4. 21st.dev Magic AI Agent6,089 repo stars—stdioNo——
5. Cursor Talk To Figma MCP7,059 repo stars—stdioNo—MIT
6. DaVinci Resolve MCP Server3,608 repo stars10stdioNo—MIT
7. rhinomcp1,155 repo stars—stdioNo—MIT
8. comfyui-mcp836 repo stars—stdioNo——
9. MCP Excalidraw2,547 repo stars—stdioNo—MIT
10. FreeCAD MCP2,928 repo stars11stdioNo—MIT

How we ranked Design & Creative MCP servers

Ranked by the stored quality_score, then non-monorepo repository stars; shared monorepo stars are excluded from the star tie-break. Remaining ties use server slug order. Up to ten visible published or generated entries are shown. Missing scores sort below recorded scores. We do not reconstruct or invent a score.

Stars and last push prefer the latest GitHub stats row, with server fields as fallback. Shared repositories are explicitly labeled repo stars (monorepo), never per-server stars. Tools are documented snapshots, not live capability checks.

Re-ranked from request-time data. Indexing requires six editorially published servers, including three pushed within six months, plus explicit publication approval.

Everart

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

It has 91,342 repo stars (monorepo), shared across the repository, not per-server stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-13. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 7.107895. Tags: ai-art, everart, image-generation.

Tool names: —.

Framelink MCP for Figma

Best for evaluating download_figma_images alongside 1 other documented tools.

Its repository has 16,002 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-16. The documented tool list contains 2 tools. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 6.736176. Tags: cursor, design-assets, design-context, figma, typescript.

Tool names: download_figma_images, get_figma_data.

README.md

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

It has 3,810 repo stars (monorepo), shared across the repository, not per-server stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-17. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —.

Runtime: —. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 6.277982. Tags: vizro, dash, dashboard, plotly, design, viz, charts.

Tool names: —.

21st.dev Magic AI Agent

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 6,089 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-09-09. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 6.202424. Tags: brand-assets, ide-integration, react, typescript, ui-generation.

Tool names: —.

Cursor Talk To Figma MCP

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 7,059 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-07-26. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.956643.

Tool names: —.

DaVinci Resolve MCP Server

Best for evaluating media_analysis alongside 9 other documented tools.

Its repository has 3,608 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-18. The documented tool list contains 10 tools. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT.

Runtime: python. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.88044. Tags: color-grading, davinci-resolve, media-analysis, video-editing.

Tool names: media_analysis, drp, drt, drx, capabilities (+5 more).

rhinomcp

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 1,155 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-16. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT. Tool count: —.

Runtime: python. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.860472. Tags: rhino, ai-integration, 3d-modeling.

Tool names: —.

comfyui-mcp

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 836 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-14. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —.

Runtime: —. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.764969.

Tool names: —.

MCP Excalidraw

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 2,547 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-09. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.646324. Tags: excalidraw, drawing-api, mcp-excalidraw.

Tool names: —.

FreeCAD MCP

Best for evaluating create_document alongside 10 other documented tools.

Its repository has 2,928 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-13. The documented tool list contains 11 tools. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT.

Runtime: python. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.542685. Tags: cad-modeling, finite-element-analysis, freecad, python-automation.

Tool names: create_document, create_object, edit_object, delete_object, execute_code (+6 more).

Repository facts are not a security review. Review upstream instructions and grant only the permissions your task needs.

Frequently asked questions

These listed servers have recorded open-source licenses: Framelink MCP for Figma (MIT); Cursor Talk To Figma MCP (MIT); DaVinci Resolve MCP Server (MIT); rhinomcp (MIT); MCP Excalidraw (MIT); FreeCAD MCP (MIT). Licenses do not establish whether hosting or connected APIs are free.

Among the entries on this page with recorded non-monorepo star counts, Framelink MCP for Figma has the highest count: 16,002 GitHub stars. Repository stars are not usage figures; the ranking above uses quality score first.