Data as of

Best MCP Gateways & Proxies MCP Servers (2026): Top 10

Compare the best MCP Gateways & Proxies MCP servers: 10 ranked picks from 149 available entries, ordered by recorded quality score, then non-monorepo repository stars. Shared monorepo stars are not used for ranking.

Best MCP Gateways & Proxies MCP servers at a glance

— = not recorded in our data

Rank / ServerRepo StarsLast PushToolsTransportsRemoteAuthLicense
1. ContextForge4,647 repo stars—stdioNo—Apache-2.0
2. mcpo4,404 repo stars—stdioNo—MIT
3. Supergateway2,907 repo stars—stdioNo—MIT
4. mcp-proxy2,794 repo stars—stdioNo—MIT
5. MCPHub2,544 repo stars—stdioNo—Apache-2.0
6. Unla MCP Gateway2,241 repo stars—stdioNo—MIT
7. mcpjungle1,300 repo stars—stdioNo—MPL-2.0
8. mcpjungle1,300 repo stars—stdioNo—MPL-2.0
9. MCP Proxy Server738 repo stars26stdioNo—MIT
10. Agent518 repo stars—stdioNo—Apache-2.0

How we ranked MCP Gateways & Proxies MCP servers

Ranked by the stored quality_score, then non-monorepo repository stars; shared monorepo stars are excluded from the star tie-break. Remaining ties use server slug order. Up to ten visible published or generated entries are shown. Missing scores sort below recorded scores. We do not reconstruct or invent a score.

Stars and last push prefer the latest GitHub stats row, with server fields as fallback. Shared repositories are explicitly labeled repo stars (monorepo), never per-server stars. Tools are documented snapshots, not live capability checks.

Re-ranked from request-time data. Indexing requires six editorially published servers, including three pushed within six months, plus explicit publication approval.

ContextForge

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 4,647 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-17. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: Apache-2.0. Tool count: —.

Runtime: python. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.975242. Tags: agent-routing, api-federation, governance, mcp-gateway, observability.

Tool names: —.

mcpo

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 4,404 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-05-17. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT. Tool count: —.

Runtime: python. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.825587. Tags: http-proxy, mcp-to-openapi, open-webui, openapi.

Tool names: —.

Supergateway

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 2,907 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-18. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.811378. Tags: mcp-proxy, sse, stdio, streamable-http, transport-bridge, websocket.

Tool names: —.

mcp-proxy

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 2,794 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-14. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT. Tool count: —.

Runtime: python. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.772097. Tags: proxy, sse, stdio, streamable-http, transport-bridge.

Tool names: —.

MCPHub

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 2,544 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-18. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: Apache-2.0. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.742881. Tags: mcp-gateway, oauth, self-hosted, server-management, tool-routing.

Tool names: —.

Unla MCP Gateway

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 2,241 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-13. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.494479. Tags: api-gateway, configuration-management, multi-tenant, rest-to-mcp.

Tool names: —.

mcpjungle

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 1,300 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-08-02. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MPL-2.0. Tool count: —.

Runtime: go. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.330152. Tags: ai-agents, model-context-protocol.

Tool names: —.

mcpjungle

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 1,300 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-08-02. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MPL-2.0. Tool count: —.

Runtime: go. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.250152. Tags: mcpjungle, ai-agents, mcp-gateway.

Tool names: —.

MCP Proxy Server

Best for evaluating create_or_update_file alongside 25 other documented tools.

Its repository has 738 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-09-15. The documented tool list contains 26 tools. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT.

Runtime: go. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.176235. Tags: aggregation, go, http, mcp-proxy, sse.

Tool names: create_or_update_file, search_repositories, create_repository, get_file_contents, push_files (+21 more).

Agent

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 518 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-16. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: Apache-2.0. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 4.995976. Tags: unified-mcp-server, mcp, mcp-server.

Tool names: —.

Repository facts are not a security review. Review upstream instructions and grant only the permissions your task needs.

Frequently asked questions

These listed servers have recorded open-source licenses: ContextForge (Apache-2.0); mcpo (MIT); Supergateway (MIT); mcp-proxy (MIT); MCPHub (Apache-2.0); Unla MCP Gateway (MIT); mcpjungle (MPL-2.0); mcpjungle (MPL-2.0); MCP Proxy Server (MIT); Agent (Apache-2.0). Licenses do not establish whether hosting or connected APIs are free.

Among the entries on this page with recorded non-monorepo star counts, ContextForge has the highest count: 4,647 GitHub stars. Repository stars are not usage figures; the ranking above uses quality score first.

Recorded connection options among these picks: mcpo (configuration: http); mcp-proxy (configuration: sse); MCPHub (configuration: http); Unla MCP Gateway (configuration: http).