Data as of

Best Databases MCP Servers (2026): Top 10 Compared

Compare the best Databases MCP servers: 10 ranked picks from 679 available entries, ordered by recorded quality score, then non-monorepo repository stars. Shared monorepo stars are not used for ranking.

Best Databases MCP servers at a glance

— = not recorded in our data

Rank / ServerRepo StarsLast PushToolsTransportsRemoteAuthLicense
1. Redis91,342 repo stars (monorepo)—stdioNo——
2. Postgres91,342 repo stars (monorepo)—stdioNo——
3. MCP Toolbox for Databases16,678 repo stars2stdioNo—Apache-2.0
4. Supabase MCP Server2,959 repo stars33stdioNo—Apache-2.0
5. MongoDB MCP Server1,143 repo stars27stdioNo—Apache-2.0
6. Whodb5,035 repo stars—stdioNo——
7. atlas-mcp-server1,143 repo stars—stdioNo—Apache-2.0
8. codegraphcontext4,293 repo stars—stdioNo——
9. Neon MCP Server654 repo stars30stdioNo—MIT
10. Postgres MCP Pro3,403 repo stars9stdioNo—MIT

How we ranked Databases MCP servers

Ranked by the stored quality_score, then non-monorepo repository stars; shared monorepo stars are excluded from the star tie-break. Remaining ties use server slug order. Up to ten visible published or generated entries are shown. Missing scores sort below recorded scores. We do not reconstruct or invent a score.

Stars and last push prefer the latest GitHub stats row, with server fields as fallback. Shared repositories are explicitly labeled repo stars (monorepo), never per-server stars. Tools are documented snapshots, not live capability checks.

Re-ranked from request-time data. Indexing requires six editorially published servers, including three pushed within six months, plus explicit publication approval.

Redis

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

It has 91,342 repo stars (monorepo), shared across the repository, not per-server stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-13. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 7.117895. Tags: database, redis, key-value-store.

Tool names: —.

Postgres

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

It has 91,342 repo stars (monorepo), shared across the repository, not per-server stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-13. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 7.107895. Tags: database-access, postgresql, read-only.

Tool names: —.

MCP Toolbox for Databases

Best for evaluating list_tables alongside 1 other documented tools.

Its repository has 16,678 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-17. The documented tool list contains 2 tools. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: Apache-2.0.

Runtime: go. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 6.570278. Tags: connection-pooling, custom-tools, databases, opentelemetry, sql.

Tool names: list_tables, execute_sql.

Supabase MCP Server

Best for evaluating search_docs alongside 32 other documented tools.

Its repository has 2,959 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-17. The documented tool list contains 33 tools. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: Apache-2.0.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 6.41855. Tags: database-migrations, edge-functions, postgresql, read-only, supabase.

Tool names: search_docs, list_organizations, get_organization, list_projects, get_project (+28 more).

MongoDB MCP Server

Best for evaluating aggregate-db alongside 26 other documented tools.

Its repository has 1,143 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-16. The documented tool list contains 27 tools. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: Apache-2.0.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.986706. Tags: database-queries, mongodb, mongodb-atlas, schema-inspection.

Tool names: aggregate-db, aggregate, collection-indexes, collection-schema, collection-storage-size (+22 more).

Whodb

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 5,035 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-18. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —.

Runtime: —. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.950309. Tags: elasticsearch, database, redis, data, duckdb, mariadb, memcached, postgres, cli, codex, claude, mongodb, mysql, sqlite.

Tool names: —.

atlas-mcp-server

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 1,143 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-16. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: Apache-2.0. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.906706.

Tool names: —.

codegraphcontext

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 4,293 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-17. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —.

Runtime: —. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.869103. Tags: vibe, coding.

Tool names: —.

Neon MCP Server

Best for evaluating __node_version alongside 29 other documented tools.

Its repository has 654 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-16. The documented tool list contains 30 tools. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.852447. Tags: database-branching, neon, oauth, postgresql, schema-migrations.

Tool names: __node_version, list_projects, create_project, delete_project, describe_project (+25 more).

Postgres MCP Pro

Best for evaluating list_schemas alongside 8 other documented tools.

Its repository has 3,403 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-08-17. The documented tool list contains 9 tools. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT.

Runtime: python. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.80384. Tags: database-health, index-tuning, postgresql, query-optimization.

Tool names: list_schemas, list_objects, get_object_details, execute_sql, explain_query (+4 more).

Repository facts are not a security review. Review upstream instructions and grant only the permissions your task needs.

Frequently asked questions

These listed servers have recorded open-source licenses: MCP Toolbox for Databases (Apache-2.0); Supabase MCP Server (Apache-2.0); MongoDB MCP Server (Apache-2.0); atlas-mcp-server (Apache-2.0); Neon MCP Server (MIT); Postgres MCP Pro (MIT). Licenses do not establish whether hosting or connected APIs are free.

Among the entries on this page with recorded non-monorepo star counts, MCP Toolbox for Databases has the highest count: 16,678 GitHub stars. Repository stars are not usage figures; the ranking above uses quality score first.

Recorded connection options among these picks: Supabase MCP Server (configuration: http); Neon MCP Server (configuration: http).