Data as of

Best Cloud & DevOps MCP Servers (2026): Top 10 Compared

Compare the best Cloud & DevOps MCP servers: 10 ranked picks from 1249 available entries, ordered by recorded quality score, then non-monorepo repository stars. Shared monorepo stars are not used for ranking.

Best Cloud & DevOps MCP servers at a glance

— = not recorded in our data

Rank / ServerRepo StarsLast PushToolsTransportsRemoteAuthLicense
1. AWS Kb Retrieval Server91,342 repo stars (monorepo)—stdioNo——
2. Sentry91,342 repo stars (monorepo)—stdioNo——
3. Open Source MCP Servers for AWS9,789 repo stars (monorepo)—stdioNo—Apache-2.0
4. MCP Server Kubernetes1,606 repo stars26stdioNo—MIT
5. Cloudflare MCP Server4,390 repo stars—stdioNo—Apache-2.0
6. argocd-mcp588 repo stars—stdioNo—Apache-2.0
7. Kubernetes MCP Server2,164 repo stars—stdioNo—Apache-2.0
8. Terraform MCP Server1,550 repo stars2stdioNo—MPL-2.0
9. stackql1,070 repo stars—stdioNo——
10. Si MCP Server1,803 repo stars (monorepo)—stdioNo——

How we ranked Cloud & DevOps MCP servers

Ranked by the stored quality_score, then non-monorepo repository stars; shared monorepo stars are excluded from the star tie-break. Remaining ties use server slug order. Up to ten visible published or generated entries are shown. Missing scores sort below recorded scores. We do not reconstruct or invent a score.

Stars and last push prefer the latest GitHub stats row, with server fields as fallback. Shared repositories are explicitly labeled repo stars (monorepo), never per-server stars. Tools are documented snapshots, not live capability checks.

Re-ranked from request-time data. Indexing requires six editorially published servers, including three pushed within six months, plus explicit publication approval.

AWS Kb Retrieval Server

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

It has 91,342 repo stars (monorepo), shared across the repository, not per-server stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-13. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 7.117895. Tags: aws-kb-retrieval, mcp-server, knowledge-base.

Tool names: —.

Sentry

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

It has 91,342 repo stars (monorepo), shared across the repository, not per-server stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-13. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 7.107895. Tags: error-tracking, issue-analysis, sentry.

Tool names: —.

Open Source MCP Servers for AWS

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

It has 9,789 repo stars (monorepo), shared across the repository, not per-server stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-16. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: Apache-2.0. Tool count: —.

Runtime: python. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 6.338779. Tags: aws, cloud-infrastructure, developer-workflows, documentation, mcp-servers.

Tool names: —.

MCP Server Kubernetes

Best for evaluating cleanup alongside 25 other documented tools.

Its repository has 1,606 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-14. The documented tool list contains 26 tools. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MIT.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 6.130405. Tags: cluster-management, helm, kubectl, kubernetes, observability.

Tool names: cleanup, kubectl_get, kubectl_describe, kubectl_apply, kubectl_delete (+21 more).

Cloudflare MCP Server

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 4,390 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-09. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: Apache-2.0. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.937641. Tags: cloudflare, observability, remote-mcp, workers.

Tool names: —.

argocd-mcp

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 588 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-16. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: Apache-2.0. Tool count: —.

Runtime: node. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.666988. Tags: argocd, devops, kubernetes.

Tool names: —.

Kubernetes MCP Server

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 2,164 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-17. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: Apache-2.0. Tool count: —.

Runtime: go. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.663401. Tags: cluster-management, go, helm, kubernetes, openshift.

Tool names: —.

Terraform MCP Server

Best for evaluating search_providers alongside 1 other documented tools.

Its repository has 1,550 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-17. The documented tool list contains 2 tools. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: MPL-2.0.

Runtime: go. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.528935. Tags: go, infrastructure-as-code, terraform, terraform-registry, workspace-management.

Tool names: search_providers, get_provider_details.

stackql

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

Its repository has 1,070 stars. The last recorded push was 2026-10-18. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —.

Runtime: —. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.277315. Tags: database, cloud, multicloud, infrastructure, agentic-platform-engineering, devops, sql.

Tool names: —.

Si MCP Server

Best for teams seeking a documented stdio connection.

It has 1,803 repo stars (monorepo), shared across the repository, not per-server stars. The last recorded push was 2026-02-06. Recorded transports: stdio. Remote: No. License: —. Tool count: —. The repository is archived.

Runtime: —. Authentication: —. Recorded quality score: 5.198279. Tags: automation, devops, infrastructure-as-code.

Tool names: —.

Repository facts are not a security review. Review upstream instructions and grant only the permissions your task needs.

Frequently asked questions

These listed servers have recorded open-source licenses: Open Source MCP Servers for AWS (Apache-2.0); MCP Server Kubernetes (MIT); Cloudflare MCP Server (Apache-2.0); argocd-mcp (Apache-2.0); Kubernetes MCP Server (Apache-2.0); Terraform MCP Server (MPL-2.0). Licenses do not establish whether hosting or connected APIs are free.

Among the entries on this page with recorded non-monorepo star counts, Cloudflare MCP Server has the highest count: 4,390 GitHub stars. Repository stars are not usage figures; the ranking above uses quality score first.

Recorded connection options among these picks: Cloudflare MCP Server (configuration: http).